Oken v. Cbocs, Inc.
[…] Given this context, "[t]he movant for summary judgment in a negligence action must demonstrate as a matter of law either that there is no negligence or that the sole proximate cause of the injury was the plaintiff's negligence." Smith v. Grove Apartments, LLC, 976 So. 2d 582, 585 (Fla. 3d DCA 2007). "'To establish that there was no negligence the movant must demonstrate that there is no duty owed to the plaintiff or that it did not breach a duty which is owed.'" Id. (quoting Bryant v. Lucky Stores, Inc., 577 So. 2d 1347, 1349 (Fla. 2d DCA 1990)).

At the time of J.O.'s fall, Fla. Stat. § 768.0710, which encompassed both duties owed by a landowner to a business invitee, applied to negligence claims such as Oken's. That statute, entitled "Burden of proof in claims of negligence involving transitory foreign objects or substances against persons or entities in possession or control of business premises," provided:

In any civil action for negligence involving loss, injury, or damage to a business invitee as a result of a transitory foreign object or substance on business premises, the claimant shall have the burden of proving that: