O'Keeffe's Inc. v. 400 Times Square Assocs.
[…] Applying these provisions, and having received no opposition from Defendants, the Court finds that Plaintiff is entitled to receive a verified statement setting forth the entries with respect to the trust contained in the books and records maintained by the trustee under the Lien Law.

Lien Law § 8 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "A statement of the terms of a contract made between an owner and a contractor, pursuant to which an improvement of real property is being made, and, of the amount due or to become due thereon shall be furnished upon demand in writing by the owner, or his duly authorized agent, to a subcontractor, laborer or material man performing labor for or furnishing materials to a contractor, or subcontractor, under such contract." Applying this law to the instant action, Defendants have an obligation to provide contract terms to Plaintiff with respect to sub-contractor Crowne Architectural Systems, Inc, which Defendants have refused to do.