O'Kane v. Kirkpatrick
[…] The manner in which DOP determines a parolee's delinquency date is governed exclusively by New York law. See 9 N.Y.C.R.R. § 8004.3[a], [b]; see also Penal Law § 70.40[3][a]. The determination of this issue does not implicate federal concerns and, as such, is not cognizable on habeas review. See Davidson v. David, 06 cv 7676, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 97866, *6 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 2, 2008) ("Because Davidson's jail-time credit and delinquency date were matters of New York state law, this Court cannot review those determinations.").

Penal Law § 70.40[3][a] states: "When a person is alleged to have violated the terms of presumptive release or parole and the state board of parole has declared such person to be delinquent, the declaration of delinquency shall interrupt the persons's sentence as of the date of the delinquency and such interruption shall continue until the return of the person to an institution under the jurisdiction of the state department of correctional services."

In sum, Petitioner's claim is procedurally defaulted and is dismissed on that basis.