O.K. Lumber v. Providence Washington Ins. Co.
[…] Providence Washington contends that the statute is enforceable only by the commissioner of insurance or the attorney general.

Chapter 36 of title 21 governs trade practices and frauds in the insurance industry. The purpose of chapter 36 is to "regulate trade practices in the business of insurance" by defining and prohibiting "unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices." AS 21.36.010. The Unfair Claim Settlement Practices Act prohibits an insurer from too frequently engaging in certain acts and practices. AS 21.36.125.

AS 21.36.125 provides in part:

A person may not commit or engage in with such frequency as to indicate a practice any of the following acts or practices:

. . . .

(2) fail to acknowledge and act promptly upon communications regarding a claim arising under an insurance policy;

(3) fail to adopt and implement reasonable standards for prompt investigation of claims;

(4) refuse to pay a claim without a reasonable investigation of all of the available information and an explanation of the basis for denial of the claim or for an offer of compromise settlement;

. . . .

(6) fail to attempt in good faith to make prompt and equitable settlement of claims in which liability is reasonably clear;

(7) compel insureds to litigate for recovery of amounts due under insurance policies by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by those insureds;

. . . .

(10) make a claims payment without including a statement of the coverage under which the payment is made;

. . . .

(13) fail to promptly settle claims under one portion of a policy for the purpose of influencing settlements under other portions of the policy;

(14) fail to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement. . . .

The director of insurance has authority to enforce chapter 36. AS 21.06.080. The director may conduct an investigation, institute proceedings, issue a stop order, impose a penalty, or revoke a license. AS 21.36.320. The director may also seek injunctive relief.