Civil Action No. 18-15315
[…] Plaintiff fails to plausibly plead an abuse or misuse of process by these Defendants.
More fundamentally, Plaintiff does not explain how his alleged abuse of process claim fits within the parameters of Sections 1983, 1985, 1986, and/or 1988. If Plaintiff mistakenly cited those statutes, and instead meant to assert a state law abuse of process violation, then this Court would apparently lack subject-matter jurisdiction. Without a cause of action pursuant to Title 42 of the United States Code, there would apparently be no basis for federal question jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Count VII is dismissed without prejudice.
Plaintiff next claim is for violations of the NJCRA, N.J.S.A. § 10:6-2(c). FAC at 13-14, ¶¶ 1-7. The NJCRA provides as follows:
Any person who has been deprived of . . . any substantive rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of this State, or whose exercise or enjoyment of those substantive rights, privileges or immunities has been interfered with or attempted to be interfered with, by threats, intimidation or coercion by a person acting under color of law, may bring a civil action for damages and for injunctive or other appropriate relief.N.J.S.A. § 10:6-2(c).