Ojeda v. Mendez
[…] See King v. Russell, 963 F.2d 1301, 1303 (9th Cir. 1992). That statute provides that a civil action may be brought only in "a judicial district where any defendant resides, if all defendants reside in the same State, [or] a judicial district in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred[.]" 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(1)-(2).

Among other claims, Plaintiffs assert violation of the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act ("RICO"). Doc. 1. RICO's venue statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1965, similarly states that "[a]ny civil action or proceeding under this chapter against any person may be instituted in the district court of the United States for any district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs."

The Court has authority to raise the issue of defective venue on its own motion because none of the defendants have been served with process and therefore have not waived the defense. Costlow v. Weeks, 790 F.2d 1486, 1488 (9th Cir. 1986); see Ruiz v. Jolicover, No.