No. CV 02 0282281S
[…] One of those members is a Rhode Island corporation in which Peter J. Sangermano owns fifty per cent of the stock. Peter J. Sangermano is also secretary of Peter J. Sangermano Construction, Inc.
The issue presented by the parties is whether the defendant is relieved of any obligation to satisfy the mechanic's lien because of good faith payments made to the general contractor satisfying its obligations to the general contractor. Section 49-33(f) of the general statutes authorizes a subcontractor to place a mechanic's lien on property subject to the provisions of General Statutes § 49-36. Under § 49-33(f), the total of such subcontractor mechanic's liens
General Statutes § 49-33(f) provides as follows: "Any such subcontractor shall be subrogated to the rights of the person through whom the subcontractor claims, except that the subcontractor shall have a mechanic's lien or right to claim a mechanic's lien in the event of any default by that person subject to the provisions of sections 49-34, 49-35 and 49-36, provided the total of such lien or liens shall not attach to any building or its appurtenances, or to the land on which the same stands or to any lot or to any plot of land, to a greater amount in the whole than the amount by which the contract price between the owner and the person through whom the subcontractor claims exceeds the reasonable cost, either estimated or actual, as the case may be, of satisfactory completion of the contract plus any damages resulting from such default for which that person might be held liable to the owner and all bona fide payments, as defined in section 49-36, made by the owner before receiving notice of such lien or liens."