No. CV 02 0282281S
[…] Under § 49-36(c), the property owner is entitled to a "credit" of sorts for payments made to a contractor prior to his receipt of notice of the subcontractor's lien. "No mechanic's lien may exceed the price which the owner has agreed to pay for the building being erected or improved, and the owner is entitled, furthermore, to credit for payments made in good faith to the original contractor before receipt of notice of such a lien or liens." Seaman v. Climate Control Corp., 181 Conn. 592, 596, 436 A.2d 271 (1980).
Section 49-36(c) provides as follows: "In determining the amount to which any lien or liens may attach upon any land or building, or lot or plot of land, the owner of the land or building or lot or plot of land shall be allowed whatever payments he has made, in good faith, to the original contractor or contractors, before receiving notice of the lien or liens." (Emphasis added.)
Here, the defendant property owner paid the full contract price owed the general contractor before the plaintiff filed its mechanic's lien.