CIVIL ACTION No. 02-3778, SECTION: 1/53
[…] § 5801. Involuntary dismissal; failure to timely request service of citation
Notwithstanding the provisions of Civil Code Article 2324(C), interruption is considered never to have occurred as to a person named as a defendant who is dismissed from a suit because service of citation was not timely requested and the court finds that the failure to timely request service of citation was due to bad faith. Nonetheless, as to any other defendants or obligors, an interruption of prescription, as provided in Civil Code Article 3463, shall continue.
La. Civ. Code art. 3463 provides:
An interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of a suit in a competent court and in the proper venue or from service of process within the prescriptive period continues as long as the suit is pending. Interruption is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons, voluntarily dismisses the action at any time either before the defendant has made any appearance of record or thereafter, or fails to prosecute the suit at the trial.
La. Civ. Code an. 2324(C) provides:
Interruption of prescription against one joint tortfeasor is effective against all joint tortfeasors.