Oien Family Invs., LLC v. Piedmont Mun. Power Agency
[…] OFI seeks to mitigate this behavior on appeal by arguing that section 28-2-70 of the South Carolina Code (2007) granted Piedmont the ex parte right to access the Property to perform studies. While this is a correct citation of the statute, it does not render the circuit court's restricted access finding erroneous. Because evidence in the record supports the circuit court's finding that Mr. Oien (and his agent, Major) restricted access to the Property, we find no error as to Finding 17.

See S.C. Code Ann. § 28-2-70(C) (2007) ("The condemnor shall have the authority, after reasonable notice to the landowner, to enter upon the real property in which an interest is proposed to be acquired for the purpose of making a survey, determining the location of proposed improvements, or making an appraisal. In the event a landowner refuses to allow entry, the circuit court may issue an ex parte order enforcing this section. A landowner shall have no cause of action for trespass arising out of the exercise of authority pursuant to this section.").

As to Finding 26, OFI argues the circuit court erred in relying on Bookhart because it was overruled by our supreme court in Southern II . We disagree.