NO. 5-12-0467
[…] Daniel argues that the court erred in concluding that Evan's best interests did not warrant a change in custody. Specifically, Daniel argues that the trial court erred by finding that the change of circumstances did not adversely affect Evan because the evidence indicated that no tangible manifestations of harm had occurred. Instead, Daniel argues that the trial court should have considered the risk of harm to Evan created by the change in circumstances. ¶ 39 Section 610 of the Act (750 ILCS 5/610 (West 2010)) provides as follows with regard to modification of a previous custody order:
"(a) Unless by stipulation of the parties or except as provided in subsection (a-5), no motion to modify a custody judgment may be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child's present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health.¶ 40 Our supreme court concluded in Brewer, 183 Ill. 2d at 555-56, that section 610 of the Act established two prerequisites that must be met where a modification of custody is sought within two years of the entry of a custody order.