No. 18AP-605
[…] State ex rel. Hackley v. Edmonds , 150 Ohio St. 203, 212, 80 N.E.2d 769 (1948).
{¶ 31} The Supreme Court has held that " R.C. 9.68 is a general law that displaces municipal firearm ordinances and does not unconstitutionally infringe on municipal home rule authority." Cleveland v. State , 128 Ohio St.3d 135, 2010-Ohio-6318, 942 N.E.2d 370, paragraph one of the syllabus. R.C. 9.68 provides in pertinent part:
(A) The individual right to keep and bear arms, being a fundamental individual right that predates the United States Constitution and Ohio Constitution, and being a constitutionally protected right in every part of Ohio, the general assembly finds the need to provide uniform laws throughout the state regulating the ownership, possession, purchase, other acquisition, transport, storage, carrying, sale, or other transfer of firearms, their components, and their ammunition. Except as specifically provided by the United States Constitution, Ohio Constitution, state law, or federal law, a person, without further license, permission, restriction, delay, or process, may own, possess, purchase, sell, transfer, transport, store, or keep any firearm, part of a firearm, its components, and its ammunition.
(B) In addition to any other relief provided, the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney fees to any person, group, or entity that prevails in a challenge to an ordinance, rule, or regulation as being in conflict with this section.
{¶ 32} Here, unlike in Teamsters , firearm plaintiffs alleged more than a bare claim that the challenged ordinance was statutorily noncompliant. As in Fisher , the firearm plaintiffs asserted the challenged ordinance impacted the public right to keep and bear arms and all peripheral rights guaranteed by the United States Constitution, Ohio Constitution, R.C. 9.68, and further implicated the limits of home rule. Therefore, based on the facts and circumstances of this case, we find Witt meets the criteria of seeking to enforce a public right. Thus, Witt had standing to pursue a statutory taxpayer action for injunctive relief.