Case No. 2:16-cv-187
[…] 4. Traditional Purview of State Government
Lastly, the services that Plaintiff provides fall within the traditional purview of state government. To start, O.R.C. Chapter 121 indicates that Plaintiff is one of several "departments of state administration." O.R.C. § 121.01(A) (emphasis added). DSA was created to "develop and promote plans and programs designed to assure that state resources are efficiently used, economic growth is properly balanced, community growth is developed in an orderly manner, and local governments are coordinated with each other and the state." Id. § 122.011(A) (emphasis added). To further that objective, DSA "[p]repare[s] and activate[s] plans for the retention, development, expansion, and use of the resources and commerce of the state"; "[c]oordinate[s] the activities of state agencies that have an impact on carrying out the functions and duties of the [DSA]"; "[m]aintain[s] a continuing evaluation of existing research facilities in the state"; "[p]repare[s] and disseminate[s] information relative to research facilities in the state"; and promotes trade, travel, and general economic growth for the State.