Case No. 2:16-cv-187
[…] In line with this statutory language, the State exercises considerable control over Plaintiff's actions. As UC, LLC and Bren-Tronics correctly note in their Supplemental Motion, Plaintiff's funding source is the state treasury—primarily in the form of various named economic development funds. See, e.g., O.R.C. §§ 122.051, 122.072, 122.54, and 166.02(D). Plaintiff's access to the economic development funds is, in turn, typically subject to the approval of the Controlling Board, an entity whose members are designated by State executive and legislative officials. See id. § 127.12 (defining the Controlling Board's membership); id., e.g., § 122.42(A)(3) (stating that the director of development services shall, among other things, "[t]ransmit determinations to approve assistance to the [C]ontrolling [B]oard together with any information the [C]ontrolling [B]oard requires for the board's review and decision as to whether to approve the assistance"); id., e.g., §§ 122.20(B), 122.76(A), 166.02(B)(3), 166.03(B), 166.06(B)(2), 166.07(A), 166.12(B)(3), 166.16(A), 166.17(B)(3), 166.21(A), and 166.25(A) (allowing for DSA's use of economic development fund monies subject to the Controlling Board's approval).