Ohio State Dental Bd. v. Healthcare Venture Partners, LLC
[…] {¶ 5} Dr. J.W. challenged the Board's ability to use information from The Ridge at his hearing. On the eve of the hearing, Dr. J.W. claimed that the release he signed was invalid under the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. 290dd–2. The hearing was recessed to permit the Board to seek a court order to authorize the use of the information from The Ridge.

{¶ 6} HealthCare Venture Partners, LLP (hereafter “HCVP”), which operates The Ridge, took the position that federal law prohibited it from complying with the subpoenas without a court order to do so pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 290dd–2. That statute provides in pertinent part that:

Records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance abuse education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research, which is conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States shall * * * be confidential and be disclosed only for purposes and under the circumstances expressly authorized under subsection (b) of this section.

42 U.S.C. 290dd–2(a)

{¶ 7} Subsection (b)(2)(C) of the statute provides that records from alcohol and drug treatment facilities may be disclosed pursuant to a court order:

If authorized by an appropriate order of a court of competent jurisdiction granted after application showing good cause therefor, including the need to avert a substantial risk of death or serious bodily harm. In assessing good cause the court shall weigh the public interest and the need for disclosure against the injury to the patient, to the physician-patient relationship, and to the treatment services. Upon the granting of such order, the court, in determining the extent to which any disclosure of all or any part of any record is necessary, shall impose appropriate safeguards against unauthorized disclosure.