Ohio State Dental Bd. v. Healthcare Venture Partners, LLC
[…] Obviously, there is little expectation that the results of a Board ordered evaluation would not be disclosed to the same Board who requested the examination.

{¶ 30} The second assignment of error is overruled.

{¶ 31} In his third assignment of error, Dr. J.W. argues that certain confidential communications should not be disclosed. Confidential communications are those made by a patient to a program in the course of diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment. 42 C.F.R. 2.63. The federal confidentiality regulations are strict, but not absolute.

{¶ 32} 42 C.F.R. 2.63(a)(1) permits disclosure if it “is necessary to protect against an existing threat to life or of serious bodily injury.” 42 C.F.R. 2.63(a)(3) permits disclosure if “[t]he disclosure is in connection with litigation or an administrative proceeding in which the patient offers testimony or other evidence pertaining to the content of the confidential communications.”

{¶ 33} The interest in protecting the public from an impaired oral surgeon with a substance abuse problem is intuitively obvious. An impaired oral surgeon's substance abuse presents an identifiable risk of harm to the dental patients seen by the oral surgeon.