Ohio National Life Assurance Corporation v. Morris
[…] In its motion for interpleader on January 12, 2006 to be dismissed from the case, and its proposed Order, Ohio offered to pay 5% on the proceeds " from the date of death until the date of payment." However, Ohio offered no basis for this rate of interest. As a matter of fact, since the interest rate charged on monies borrowed by the insured against the policy is 7.4%, it can be argued that the applicable rate of interest should be 7.4%. However, the court finds that South Carolina law provides clear guidelines for the appropriate rate of interest. South Carolina Code Ann. § 38-63-220 states:

All individual life insurance policies must contain in substance the following:

. . . (f) a provision that when a policy becomes a claim by the death of the insured, settlement must be made upon receipt of proof of death. When a policy provides for payment of its proceeds in a lump sum upon the death of the insured and the insurer fails to pay the proceeds within thirty days of submission of proof of death and all necessary claim papers needed in order to pay the claim properly, the payment must include interest at the legal rate of interest from the date of death of the insured until the date the claim is paid. (Emphasis added)

First, it is noted that in the policy provided to Barrow by Ohio there is no language complying with the requirement of this code section.