Ohio Edison Co. v. Commonwealth
[…] The Court wrote that:

We do not believe, however, that due process requires that the Association receive a full hearing before rates can become effective. While oral proceedings may be necessary for determinations likely to turn on witness credibility, written submissions may be adequate when economic or statistical questions are at issue. (Footnote omitted.)

Id. at 454, 370 A.2d at 693.

The DOR asserts that the provisions of the Administrative Agency Law are inapplicable to proceedings before the DOR. 2 Pa. C. S. § 501 provides:

(b) Exception. — None of the provisions of this subchapter shall apply to:

(1) Proceedings before the Department of Revenue, Auditor General or Board of Finance and Revenue, involving the original settlement, assessment or determination or resettlement, reassessment or redetermination, review or refund of taxes, interest or payments made into the Commonwealth treasury.

However, we conclude that this provision is inapplicable to this particular situation. This particular action involves no assessment, reassessment, review or refund or taxes, etc.