Nos. 93-1050, 93-1453, 93-1515 and 93-1516
[…] However, NAACP protects "`freedom of association for the purpose of advancing ideas and airing grievances,'" Whalen, supra, 429 U.S. at 604, 97 S.Ct. at 879, 51 L.Ed.2d at 76, fn. 32, quoting Bates v. Little Rock (1960), 361 U.S. 516, 523, 80 S.Ct. 412, 416, 4 L.Ed.2d 480, 485. Appellants have made no such allegation on this record.
III ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS PRIVACY ACT
Appellants also contend that the CLASS services violate the Electronic Communications Privacy Act ("ECPA"), Chapter 206, Title 18, U.S.Code. Section 3121, Title 18, U.S. Code provides:
"(a) In general. — Except as provided in this section, no person may install or use a pen register or a trap and trace device without first obtaining a court order under section 3123 of this title or under the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 ( 50 U.S.C. § 1801 et seq.).
"(b) Exception. — The prohibition of subsection (a) does not apply with respect to the use of a pen register or a trap and trace device by a provider of electronic or wire communication service —