Nos. 93-1050, 93-1453, 93-1515 and 93-1516
[…] Under R.C. Title 49, an aggrieved person's recourse is through the complaint procedure provided in R.C. 4905.26. Ohio Bell Tel. Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm. (1969), 17 Ohio St.2d 45, 48, 46 O.O.2d 264, 266, 245 N.E.2d 351, 353. We find that, having never been made a party to the proceeding in which the commission considered and approved Call Screening and Distinctive Ringing, OCC is without standing to appeal that order to this court. Accordingly, we dismiss OCC's appeal in case No. 93-1515.
R.C. 4903.221 provides:
"Any other person who may be adversely affected by a public utilities commission proceeding may intervene in such proceeding, provided:
"(A) That such other person files a motion to intervene with the commission no later than:
"(1) Any specific deadline established by order of the commission for purposes of a particular proceeding; or, if no such deadline is established;
"(2) Five days prior to the scheduled date of hearing.