Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-PL-2794
[…] (State's Br. at 13-14 (internal citation to the record omitted).) (See also id. at 14 ("the OAG's statutory action in this case provides a different context for recovery than an action by the City, which would be directly subject to the insurance policies’ provisions").)
[18] However, as Ohio Casualty notes, this argument by the State is illogical. The contracts themselves indicate the State of Indiana is an additional named insured, (App. Vol. II at 210, 213-14, & 219), as is required by the very statutes that permit the purchase of these contracts. See Ind. Code § 5-4-1-18(d) (2016) ("For the sole purpose of recovering public funds on behalf of a local government unit, the state is considered to be an additional named insured on all crime insurance policies and endorsements obtained under this subsection."). An additional named insured does not have more rights to recover under an insurance contract than the original named insured. See , e.g. , Progressive Southeastern Ins. Co. v. Smith , 140 N.E.3d 292, 298 (Ind. Ct.