Ohio Bell Telephone Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm
[…] The second branch of the objection leads us to the matter of costs and increased rates, which were not present in the record in Ohio Central. Invariably overlooked is that cost, except for the most basic necessities, is the most persuasive element in every decision to supply a presumed need. If the cost is excessive, the need remains unfulfilled. This is implicit in the requirement to furnish necessary and adequate service and just and reasonable facilities imposed upon telephone companies by Section 4905.22, Revised Code, because that section provides further that "all charges made or demanded for any [necessary] service rendered or to be rendered, shall be just [and] reasonable * * *."