No. 07-90-0072-CV.
[…] Office, John C. Ross, Jr. and Dennis W. McGill, Lubbock, for appellee.
Before REYNOLDS, C.J., and DODSON and BOYD, JJ.
David O'Haver, Jose Navarez, Sam Brackeen, Wesley Shields, Larry Adair, Edward Hernandez, Ronnie Overby, Charles Smith, Terry Fahrlender, Robert Garcia, Bill Carter, Vernon Conner, Ernie Rendelman, Dave Tillery, Rick Offutt, Rey Martinez, Teddy Daniels and Doug Dertain appeal the trial court's take-nothing summary judgment rendered on their cause of action against the City of Lubbock for alleged base salary due them under section 143.041 LOC. GOV'T.(b) of the Texas Local Government Code. Affirmed.
In pertinent part, section 143.041(b) provides that "all fire fighters or police officers in the same classification are entitled to the same base salary." The statute requires equalization of the base salary of police officers in the same classification (i.e., rank). In this instance, the appellants' base salaries are the same as other police officers in the same classification.