O'Hara v. J. Christy Construction
[…] There are several reasons for making this finding.

The first is that the commencement of permanent benefits has traditionally not commenced at any of the times proposed by the parties. Rather, the commencement of permanent benefits has started at the end of the healing period. As noted by the Arkansas Court of Appeals inDeath Permanent Total Dis. v. Legacy Ins., (Ark.App. 5-10-2006)

There are two distinct forms of disability payments — temporary and permanent. See, Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-101 (Repl. 1996) ("The primary purposes of the workers' compensation laws are to pay timely temporary and permanent disability benefits to all legitimately injured workers who suffer an injury or disease arising out of and in the course of their employment. . . ."). Temporary disability is that period within the healing period in which an employee suffers a total or partial incapacity to earn wages. Breakfield v. In Out, Inc., 79 Ark. App. 402, 88 S.W.3d 861 (2002).