Civil Action No. 08-1393.
[…] City of Philadelphia, 855 F.2d 136, 141 (3d Cir. 1988); see Groman v. Township of Manalapan, 47 F.3d 628, 634 (3d Cir. 1995). Each element of these causes of action must be supported by evidence. Plaintiff's claims of false arrest and malicious prosecution against Suppok, however, are not supported by the evidence before this Court and thus they fail. Specifically, there is no evidence that any action on the part of Suppok led to Plaintiff's arrest and subsequent prosecution.
Neither CYS, nor its employees, have the power to arrest or the power to criminally prosecute. 23 Pa.C.S. § 6302(b); see also In Re Interest of J.R.W., 631 A.2d 1019 (Pa. Super. 1993). The Pennsylvania Child Protective Services Law is based on the premise that "abused children are in urgent need of an effective child protective service to prevent them from suffering further injury and impairment." 23 Pa.C.S. § 6302(a) (1990).