NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Judges [Prager and Denton] all happened within a 30 [minute] window." He maintains the legislature did not intend for defendants to avail themselves of section 391.7's prefiling order by "fili[ing] two hearings on the same day" and getting prefiling orders based on the other court's vexatious litigant determinations.
Section 391.7, subdivision (c) provides: "The clerk may not file any litigation presented by a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order unless the vexatious litigant first obtains an order from the presiding judge permitting the filing. If the clerk mistakenly files the litigation without the order, any party may file with the clerk and serve on the plaintiff and other parties a notice stating that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order as set forth in subdivision (a). The filing of the notice shall automatically stay the litigation. The litigation shall be automatically dismissed unless the plaintiff within 10 days of the filing of that notice obtains an order from the presiding judge permitting the filing of the litigation as set forth in subdivision (b). If the presiding judge issues an order permitting the filing, the stay of the litigation shall remain in effect, and the defendants need not plead, until 10 days after the defendants are served with a copy of the order." Subdivision (d) of that section provides: "For purposes of this section, 'litigation' includes any petition, application, or motion other than a discovery motion, in a proceeding under the Family Code or Probate Code, for any order."
Ogunsalu misunderstands the nature of the prefiling order of section 391.7, imposition of which does not require a vexatious litigant determination be made in a prior proceeding. Subdivision (a) of that section provides: "In addition to any other relief provided in this title, the court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed. Disobedience of the order by a vexatious litigant may be punished as a contempt of court." The prefiling order operates beyond the pending case and applies to future filings, i.e., new litigation. (McColm v.