NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] When the court has ordered a vexatious litigant to furnish security but it is not furnished as ordered, "the litigation shall be dismissed as to the defendant for whose benefit it was ordered furnished." (§ 391.4.)
Section 391.1 provides: "In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security. The motion must be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant." A defendant brings a motion under this statute to obtain the remedy of an order to furnish security under section 391.3. (Golin v. Allenby (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 616, 634.)