describing duty governmental unit owed to invitee
[…] Id. In a suit against a governmental unit, the plaintiff must affirmatively demonstrate the trial court's jurisdiction by alleging a valid waiver of immunity. Id. (citing Dallas Area Rapid Transit v. Whitley, 104 S.W.3d 540, 542 (Tex. 2003)). The legislature granted a limited waiver of immunity in the Texas Tort Claims Act (the "TTCA"), which allows suits to be brought against governmental units in limited circumstances. Tex. Dep't of Crim. Justice v. Miller, 51 S.W.3d 583, 587 (Tex. 2001).
Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 101.021(2) provides that a governmental unit is liable for "personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021(2) (Vernon 2005). Liability for a premises defect is implied under section 101.021(2) because a premises defect arises from a condition existing on real property. Perez v. City of Dallas, 180 S.W.3d 906, 910 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2005, no pet.).