describing duty governmental unit owed to invitee
[…] "We cannot consider documents attached to an appellate brief that do not appear in the record. This Court must hear and determine a case on the record as filed, and may not consider documents attached as exhibits to briefs." Till v. Thomas, 10 S.W.3d 730, 733 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1999, no pet.).
"The type of duty owed a plaintiff is part of the waiver analysis under the TTCA." City of Irving v. Seppy, 301 S.W.3d 435, 441 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2009, no pet.) (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021-.022 (Vernon 2005)). Section 101.022(a) provides that "[i]f a claim arises from a premises defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 101.022(a) (Vernon Supp. 2010); Seppy, 301 S.W.3d at 441. "If the plaintiff pays for the use of the premises, the governmental unit owes the plaintiff the duty owed to an invitee."