Oglesby v. Itron Elec. Metering Inc.
[…] See Redding v. Sun Printing, Inc., No. 5:12-cv-2113-JMC, 2013 WL 2149685, at *1 n.1 (D.S.C. May 16, 2013); accord Davis v. Tyson Foods, Inc., No. 3:14-cv-0720-GCM, 2015 WL 4638301, at *1 (W.D.N.C. Aug. 4, 2015) ("When service of process is attempted before removal to federal court, the state's service of process rules govern whether the attempt was sufficient."). South Carolina requires both filing of the summons and complaint and service on the defendant to commence a civil action. Section 15-3-20(B) of the South Carolina Code provides: "A civil action is commenced when the summons and complaint are filed with the clerk of court if actual service is accomplished within one hundred twenty days after filing." S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-20(B). South Carolina Rule of Civil Procedure 3(a) similarly provides:

(a) Commencement of civil action. A civil action is commenced when the summons and complaint are filed with the clerk of court if:

(1) the summons and complaint are served within the statute of limitations in any manner prescribed by law; or

(2) if not served within the statute of limitations, actual service must be accomplished not later than one hundred twenty days after filing.
Rule 3(a), SCRCP.

Here, the state court issued a Dormant File Notice, informing Plaintiff that her action would be dismissed unless she responded within ten days "with the appropriate motion or Affidavit of Service."