Oglesby v. Fitness Int'l
[…] Oglesby alleged only ordinary negligence, and Fitness International asserted the membership agreement's release as a bar against Oglesby's two causes of action for ordinary negligence. Thus, the release is not void as against public policy under section 1668.

Oglesby attempts to bring his claim within the prohibition in section 1668 on agreements that release future liability for a "violation of law" (also known as negligence per se) by arguing Fitness International violated various statutes and regulations. First, Oglesby contends the membership agreement violated sections 1812.82 and 1812.91. Section 1812.82 states: "Every contract for health studio services shall be in writing and shall be subject to the provisions of this title. A copy of the written contract shall be physically given to or delivered by email to the customer at the time he or she signs the contract." Section 1812.91 provides any contract that does not comply with section 1812.82 is not enforceable as contrary to public policy.