No. 20110814–CA.
[…] This case is before the court on a sua sponte motion for summary disposition.
¶ 2 When a case originates in a justice court, a defendant may appeal the judgment and conviction from the justice court and obtain a trial de novo in the district court. See Utah Code Ann. § 78A–7–118(1) (Supp.2011) (providing that a defendant is entitled to a trial de novo in district court if the defendant files a notice of appeal within thirty days after sentencing by the justice court). Utah Code section 78A–7–118(8) provides, “The decision of the district court [following a trial de novo] is final and may not be appealed unless the district court rules on the constitutionality of a statute or ordinance.” Id. § 78A–7–118(8). By enacting section 78A–7–118(8), “the Utah Legislature ... specifically and intentionally limited the issues that may be appealed from a district court's judgment.” State v. Hinson, 966 P.2d 273, 276 (Utah Ct.App.1998).