Ofurum v. State
[…] See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.062(a); Thomas v. State, 444 S.W.3d 4, 8 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (stating that sufficiency is measured by charged offense's statutory elements as modified by charging instrument). A person acts "knowingly" (1) with respect to the nature of his conduct or to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances exist and (2) with respect to the result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.03(b) (West 2011). An "emergency," within the context of section 42.062 and this case, is "a condition or circumstance in which any individual is or is reasonably believed by the individual making a call or requesting assistance to be in fear of imminent assault." See id. § 42.062(d). A "reasonable belief" is "a belief that would be held by an ordinary and prudent man in the same circumstances as the actor." Id. § 1.07(a)(42) (West Supp. 2017).

A. Standard of Review