Ofurum v. State
[…] See Franklin v. State, 193 S.W.3d 616, 620 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006, no pet.) ("[T]he jury is free to accept or reject any or all of the evidence of either party, and any or all of the testimony of any witness."). Viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict, then, the jury could have found that Ofurum had knowingly interfered with Ericka's ability to request assistance in an emergency from a law enforcement agency. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.07(a)(42) (defining "reasonable belief"), § 6.03(b) (defining "knowingly" as awareness of the nature of one's conduct and the circumstances surrounding that conduct or the results therefrom), § 42.062(a), (d) (defining "emergency" as "a condition or circumstance in which any individual is or is reasonably believed by the individual making a call or requesting assistance to be in fear of imminent assault," and describing one of the ways of committing the offense as knowingly interfering with someone's ability to place an emergency call or to request assistance in an emergency from a law enforcement agency); see also id. § 22.01(a) (West Supp. 2017) (stating that a person commits the offense of