O'Flynn v. PHH Mortg. Corp.
[…] But this reading ignores the phrase "in which the property involved is located," which is separated from the provision by commas and which the Court reads to modify the phrase "in the United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction." Another "court of competent jurisdiction" could include a state court. See Felgenhauer v. Nationstar Mortg. LLC, 2022 WL 2703967, at *3 n.4 (N.D. Ill. July 12, 2022) ("RESPA claims that are inextricably intertwined with state court judgments may still be raised in state court proceedings.").

Plaintiffs' reading of § 2614 would be correct if it provided that RESPA claims could be brought "in the United States district court for the district in which the property involved is located, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction" - but it does not. Here, Mr. Novak's property is located in the Northern District of Indiana and Mr. Wilhold's property is located in the Southern District of Illinois. Under § 2614, they had to bring their RESPA claims in those districts, whether it be in federal or state court.