O'Flynn v. PHH Mortg. Corp.
[…] [Filing No. 18 at 7.]

5. Discussion

The Court ADOPTS the Report and Recommendation to the extent it recommends that Ocwen's Motion to Dismiss should be granted as to Mr. O'Flynn's RESPA claim because he does not allege a violation of RESPA, GRANTS Ocwen's Motion to Dismiss Mr. O'Flynn's RESPA claim, and DISMISSES that claim WITH PREJUDICE. It goes on to consider the RESPA claims set forth by Mr. Novak, Mr. Wilhold, and Mr. Addison.

a. Mr. Novak and Mr. Wilhold

12 U.S.C. § 2614 provides:

Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought in the United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, for the district in which the property involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to have occurred....

Plaintiffs focus only on the phrase "or in any other court of competent jurisdiction" to argue that even though Mr. Novak's and Mr. Wilhold's properties are not located in this district, it does not matter because they may assert their RESPA claims in any court that has jurisdiction.