No. CV 10 6003402S
[…] The commissioner has all powers specifically granted, and all further powers that are reasonable and necessary to enable the commissioner to protect the public interest in accordance with the duties imposed by this title. The commissioner shall pay to the Treasurer all the fees which he receives. The commissioner may administer oaths in the discharge of his duties."
It is apparent that the department was authorized to revoke the plaintiff's license pursuant to General Statutes § 38a-702k(a), which provides that the commissioner "may place on probation, suspend, revoke or refuse to issue or renew an insurance producer's license or may levy a civil penalty in accordance with the provisions of this title, or may take any combination of such actions . . ." Furthermore, it is clear that the commissioner is authorized to impose a civil penalty on the plaintiff. See General Statutes § 38a-702k(a). Nonetheless, a plain reading of the statutes relied on by the department shows that an award of restitution for out-of-pocket losses was unauthorized.