No. CV 10 6003402S
[…] In contrast, § 38a-702c(a) provides in relevant part: "Nothing in sections 38a-702a to 38a-702r, inclusive, shall be construed to require an insurer to obtain an insurance producer license." It is apparent that the legislature did not intend to equate insurance producers with insurers or insurance companies. Accordingly, the department's argument must fail.
By § 38a-702a, these definitions are to govern "[a]s used in this chapter [701a] and chapter 702, unless the context or subject matter otherwise require."
Furthermore, even if extratextual materials are consulted, a number of additional considerations weigh against finding that the commissioner is authorized to fashion the relief granted in the present matter.