No. CV 10 6003402S
[…] See General Statutes § 38a-702k(a). Nonetheless, a plain reading of the statutes relied on by the department shows that an award of restitution for out-of-pocket losses was unauthorized.
Section 38a-774, allowing the commissioner of the department to revoke any licensee of the department for cause, also allows the imposing of a fine, but does not include restitution as an allowable sanction. Section 38a-817(b)(3) allows restitution, but in this case only to the extent of premiums paid.
Section 38a-17 provides in relevant part: "If, in the opinion of the commissioner, any insurance company . . . is doing business in an illegal or improper manner . . . the commissioner may order it to discontinue such illegal or improper method of doing business and may order it to adjust and pay its losses and obligations as they become due." Section 38a-1(11) defines both an "insurer" and "insurance company" as including any person or combination of persons doing any kind or form of insurance business . . ." The term insurance is defined by § 38a-1(10), which provides in relevant part: "`Insurance' means any agreement to pay a sum