No. CV 10 6003402S
[…] Similarly, the issue in Employers Reinsurance Corporation v. Muro, 86 Conn.App. 551, 861 A.2d 1216 (2004), cert. denied, 273 Conn. 907, 868 A.2d 747 (2005) was whether the defendant insurance agent, if found negligent, would be covered by his professional liability insurer. The Appellate Court held that this was not properly resolved on a motion for summary judgment.
The department argues that General Statutes § 38a-17 authorizes the insurance commissioner to issue the relief granted in this matter. Specifically, the department contends that the authorization provided by § 38a-17 applies to the regulation of insurance companies, which are broadly defined by General Statutes § 38a-1(11) as "any person or combination of persons doing any kind or form of insurance business . . ." The department argues that the term "insurance business" applies to insurance producers and points to a number of statutory provisions that purportedly refer to producers as engaging in insurance business.