No. CV 10 6003402S
[…] Section 38a-817(b)(3) allows restitution, but in this case only to the extent of premiums paid.
Section 38a-17 provides in relevant part: "If, in the opinion of the commissioner, any insurance company . . . is doing business in an illegal or improper manner . . . the commissioner may order it to discontinue such illegal or improper method of doing business and may order it to adjust and pay its losses and obligations as they become due." Section 38a-1(11) defines both an "insurer" and "insurance company" as including any person or combination of persons doing any kind or form of insurance business . . ." The term insurance is defined by § 38a-1(10), which provides in relevant part: "`Insurance' means any agreement to pay a sum of money, provide services or any other thing of value on the happening of a particular event or contingency or to provide indemnity for loss in respect to a specified subject by specified perils in return for a consideration. In any contract of insurance, an insured shall have an interest which is subject to a risk of loss through destruction or impairment of that interest, which risk is assumed by the insurer and such assumption shall be part of a general scheme to distribute losses among a large group of persons bearing similar risks in return for a ratable contribution or other consideration."
"[T]he legislature defines insurance as the assumption of another's risk for profit." Doucette v. Pomes, 247 Conn. 442, 456, 724 A.2d 481 (1999). The department is correct in noting that other statutes within Title 38a refer to producers as participants in the business of insurance.