No. CV 10 6003402S
[…] Producers, according to § 38a-702a(6), "sell, solicit or negotiate insurance." Insurers, on the other hand, are covered under the aforementioned general definition provided in § 38a-1. Moreover, licensure requirements provide another express distinction between insurer and producer. Section 38a-702b provides: "A person shall not sell, solicit or negotiate insurance in this state for any class or classes of insurance unless the person is licensed for that line of authority in accordance with sections 38a-702a to 38a-702r, inclusive." In contrast, § 38a-702c(a) provides in relevant part: "Nothing in sections 38a-702a to 38a-702r, inclusive, shall be construed to require an insurer to obtain an insurance producer license." It is apparent that the legislature did not intend to equate insurance producers with insurers or insurance companies. Accordingly, the department's argument must fail.