No. CV 10 6003402S
[…] In light of the department's position, the court turns to the principles of statutory interpretation as stated above. There is no ambiguity and the statute under which the department proceeded, § 38a-702k, is plain in meaning, nor does the context of § 38a-702k require the use of extratextual materials.
General Statutes § 38a-8(a) provides: "The commissioner shall see that all laws respecting insurance companies and health care centers are faithfully executed and shall administer and enforce the provisions of this title. The commissioner has all powers specifically granted, and all further powers that are reasonable and necessary to enable the commissioner to protect the public interest in accordance with the duties imposed by this title. The commissioner shall pay to the Treasurer all the fees which he receives. The commissioner may administer oaths in the discharge of his duties."