No. CV 10 6003402S
[…] In addition, even if the court were to construe the relief granted as authorized pursuant to the Connecticut Unfair Insurance Practices Act, General Statutes § 38a-816 et seq. ("CUIPA"), the present award exceeds the contemplated scope of that statute. Although CUIPA expressly authorizes an award of restitution, the plain language of that statute appears to limit such grant to the amount of any premiums illicitly retained, not the total value of losses incurred. See General Statutes § 38a-817(b)(3) ("the commissioner may order . . . restitution of any sums shown to have been obtained in violation of any of the provisions of said sections or any regulation implementing the provisions of said sections." [Emphasis added.]) Accordingly, the relief granted by the commissioner in the present matter exceeded the scope of his statutory authority
This is true to an even greater extent in regard to the department's argument relying on Chapter 698d, the Unauthorized Insurers Act, 38a-271 et seq.