No. CV 10 6003402S
[…] Here, as noted, the insurance statutes provide no such authority as against an insurance producer. Second, the statutes of sister jurisdictions governing the conduct of insurance producers oftentimes provide express provisions authorizing an award of restitution. See, e.g, Colo. Rev. Stat § 10-2-801(1) (2010) ("The commissioner may place an insurance producer on probation; suspend, revoke, or refuse to issue, continue, or renew an insurance producer license; order restitution to be paid from an insurance producer; or assess a civil penalty . . ."); Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 24-A § 12-A(6) (2010) ("Restitution. The superintendent may order restitution for any insured or applicant for insurance injured by a violation for which a civil penalty may be assessed pursuant to this section"). Again, an express grant of authority to the commissioner authorizing the imposition of restitution on an insurance producer is conspicuously absent from our statutory scheme. See also McHugh v.