20-20445
[…] The purpose of the privilege is to encourage "full and free disclosure from witnesses unhampered by fear of retaliatory lawsuits." Id.
The Texas Supreme Court has acknowledged that "[w]hile abuse of the absolute privilege is possible, it is limited because the speaker will generally still be subject to the risk of criminal prosecution for perjury or obstruction of justice." Shell Oil Co. v. Writt, 464 S.W.3d 650, 655 (Tex. 2015). In other words, the privilege likely would not apply here since Offord committed perjury in the prior proceeding. See Tex. Penal Code § 37.02(a)(1) ("A person commits an offense if, with intent to deceive . . . he makes a false statement under oath[.]"). Furthermore, she has failed to provide any legal authority in support of her argument that perjured testimony is privileged under Texas law.
Even assuming her statements were privileged, Offord is not entitled to invoke the privilege within this context.