Official Committee, Unsecured CR v. American Tower
[…] Movants argue that the Section 1409(a) language — "may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending" — expressly permitted commencement of this action in the district court. (Movants' Mem. at 8). 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a) is a venue provision applicable throughout the United States, and thus must cover districts that do not invoke their statutory authority to refer all bankruptcy cases and related proceedings to the bankruptcy court as well as those that, like the S.D.N.Y., have done so. Movants' argument overlooks that the bankruptcy court is a unit of the district court. 28 U.S.C. § 151 ("In each judicial district, the bankruptcy judges in regular active service shall constitute a unit of the district court to be known as the bankruptcy court for that district."); See also Enron Corp. v. Arora (In re Enron Corp.), 317 B.R. 629, 637-639 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2004).