No. 2011AP2458–D.
[…] We accept the referee's factual findings and consider the legal conclusions and recommendation for public discipline.
¶ 22 What can a lawyer permissibly disclose in response to a former client's claim of ineffective assistance of counsel? When a defendant charges that his or her attorney has been ineffective, the defendant's lawyer-client privilege is waived to the extent that counsel must answer questions relevant to the charge of ineffective assistance. State v. Flores, 170 Wis.2d 272, 277–78, 488 N.W.2d 116 (Ct.App.1992); see alsoWis. Stat. § 905.03(4)(c) (the lawyer-client privilege is waived “[a]s to a communication relevant to an issue of breach of duty by the lawyer to the lawyer's client or by the client to the client's lawyer”). The question also implicates the lawyer's continuing duty of confidentiality.