Office of Dist. Attorney, 25th District v. Cormier
[…] His principal argument is that the petition at issue is fatally flawed because neither the "office of the district attorney, 25th JDC" nor the four alleged complainants had standing, and accordingly lacked a right of action to bring the complaint under the controlling provisions of the Election Code and the jurisprudence of this state. I agree.

There are two statutes under the Election Code that are applicable when determining whether one has standing to object to candidacy. The first applicable statute is La. R.S. 18:491, entitled Standing to object to candidacy, which provides in pertinent part:

A. A registered voter may bring an action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election for an office for which the plaintiff is qualified to vote.
B. A registered voter may present evidence that a candidate has illegally qualified for elective office. The evidence may be presented to the respective parish district attorney, who shall determine whether or not the evidence presented establishes grounds for objecting to such candidacy and if the district attorney makes such a determination he shall file an action objecting to candidacy within the time limitation provided in R.S. 18:493.

Furthermore, La. R.S. 18:1401, entitled Objections to candidacy, contests of elections, contests of certification of recall petition; parties authorized to institute actions, provides in pertinent part:

A. A qualified elector may bring an action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election for an office in which the plaintiff is qualified to vote.

Jurisprudence established that in order for a registered voter or qualified elector to challenge candidacy, he or she must be an eligible voter in the same election within which he or she seeks to disqualify the potential candidate. In Booth v. Jefferson, 34,446 (La.