Office of Dist. Attorney, 25th District v. Cormier
[…] B. A registered voter may present evidence that a candidate has illegally qualified for elective office. The evidence may be presented to the respective parish district attorney, who shall determine whether or not the evidence presented establishes grounds for objecting to such candidacy and if the district attorney makes such a determination he shall file an action objecting to candidacy within the time limitation provided in R.S. 18:493.

Furthermore, La. R.S. 18:1401, entitled Objections to candidacy, contests of elections, contests of certification of recall petition; parties authorized to institute actions, provides in pertinent part:

A. A qualified elector may bring an action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election for an office in which the plaintiff is qualified to vote.

Jurisprudence established that in order for a registered voter or qualified elector to challenge candidacy, he or she must be an eligible voter in the same election within which he or she seeks to disqualify the potential candidate. In Booth v. Jefferson, 34,446 (La.