Office of Disciplinary Counsel v. Conner
[…] Fauntleroy's account and was not a payment in full.

RPC 8.4(b) provides that it is professional misconduct for a lawyer to commit a criminal act that reflects adversely on the lawyer's honesty, trustworthiness or fitness as a lawyer in other respects. The finding of a violation of RPC 8.4(b) does not require a criminal conviction. Office of Disciplinary Counsel v. Edwin London , Nos. 119 & 171 DB 2014 (D. Bd. Rpt. 8/25/2015) (S. Ct. Order 10/22/2015). Although Respondent was not criminally prosecuted, his unauthorized use of Ms. Fauntleroy's funds violated 18 Pa.C.S. 3927(a), which provides that "[a] person who obtains property upon agreement, or subject to a known legal obligation, to make specified payments or other disposition, whether from such property or its proceeds or from his own property to be reserved in equivalent amount is guilty of theft if he intentionally deals with the property obtained as his own and fails to make the required payment or disposition."

We take judicial notice of Respondent's February 4, 2019 conviction in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania of 19 counts of wire fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. §1343 and one count of false statements in violation of 18 U.S.C. §1001. --------