Offen v. Intercontinental Hotels Group
[…] Therefore, dismissal of the Amended Verified Complaint for failure to state a claim pursuant to 42 USC § 1983 is denied, as no such claim is asserted, and defendants failed to establish that plaintiff did not state a cause of action with respect to the actual claims asserted.

Under Florida law, false imprisonment and false arrest "are different labels for the same cause of action" ( Hernandez v Metro-Dade County, 992 F Supp 1365 [S.D. Fla. 1997] citing 24A Fla.Jur.2d False Imprisonment and Malicious Prosecution § 1, at 406 (1995 Supp. Feb. 1997)).

However, as to defendants' motion pursuant to CPLR 327, a court may stay or dismiss an action if it finds "that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum" (CPLR § 327(a)). "The burden rests upon the defendant challenging the forum to demonstrate relevant private or public interest factors which militate against accepting the litigation" ( Islamic Republic of Iran v Pahlavi, 62 NY2d 474, 479, cert denied 469 US 1108).