1:21-cv-09613 (JLR)
[…] Amazon also informed Plaintiff that it agrees not to challenge personal jurisdiction and to comply with the turnover order sought by Plaintiff. Nastasi Decl. ¶ 18.
LEGAL STANDARDS
This proceeding is governed by Rule 69(a), which provides in part that “[t]he procedure on execution - and in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution - must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 69(a); see also N. Mariana Islands v. Millard, 845 F.Supp.2d 579, 581 (S.D.N.Y. 2012) (same). Here, the relevant state law procedure is found in CPLR Section 5225(b), which provides that:
[u]pon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against a person in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest, or against a person who is a transferee of money or other personal property from the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property or that the judgment creditor's rights to the property are superior to those of the transferee, the court shall require such person to pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor ....
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5225(b); see also CSX Transp., Inc. v. Island Rail Terminal, Inc., 879 F.3d 462, 468 (2d Cir. 2018).