In the Matter of a Proceeding Under Article 6 of the Family Court Act, KATIE S, Petitioner, v. CHRISTOPHER K, Respondent.
[…] Scant evidence was adduced regarding the financial status of the parties.

Mother has had primary physical residency of Marceline since her birth. Despite Mother's tumultous relationship with Father, the totality of the evidence demonstrates that Mother has met Marceline's medical, educational and emotional needs. Although, not dispositive, the Court has considered the child's preference as advocated by her Attorney which is to continue living primarily with Mother (see Matter of McDermott v Bale, 94 AD3d 1542, 1543 [4th Dept 2012], quoting Family Ct Act § 241 [the purpose of an attorney for the children to "to help protect their interests and to help them express their wishes to the court"]).