Oehler v. Eclipse Senior Living, Inc.
[…] See id. at 134.

On Oehler's final claim, Eclipse argues that Oehler was not a whistleblower, so she is not protected by KRS 216B.165, similarly, that KRS 209.030 cannot support the claim because it is only a reporting statute and is thus non-protective to Oehler, and finally that its same arguments supporting summary judgment on Oehler's wrongful termination claim compel the same result here. See DE 43 (Memo in Support) at 17-19. Each of these arguments fails.

Eclipse's first argument falters in the plain language of KRS 216B.165. In addition to the reporting requirements discussed previously, KRS 216B.165 expressly prohibits retaliatory activity taken by an employer in response to any employee's reporting under the statute. See 216B.165(3) (“No healthcare facility or service licensed under this chapter shall ... discriminate against any agent or employee who in good faith reports, discloses, [or] divulges ... the circumstances or facts to form the basis of a report under subsections (1) or (2) of this section.”). Further, the statute prohibits any employer conduct that would “discourage, restrain, suppress, dissuade, deter, prevent, interfere with, [or] coerce.” reporting under the statute. Id. Thus, Eclipse plausibly violated this statute in various ways.