20-432-cv
[…] Odums, 978 N.Y.S.2d 910 (2d Dep't 2014). The grant of summary judgment constitutes a final judgment on the merits. See Methal v. City of New York, 855 N.Y.S.2d 588, 590 (2d Dep't 2008). Odums was a party to the foreclosure action and is a party here. Odums's fraud claims were raised in the state court action, where Odums claimed that Greenpoint fraudulently induced him to enter into an invalid contract and that the mortgage and note were unenforceable. Further, the Kings County Supreme Court had subject-matter jurisdiction over the foreclosure action. See N.Y. Const. art. VI, § 7(a) (providing that "[t]he supreme court shall have general original jurisdiction in law and equity").
Odums also argues that the district court erred in dismissing his Freedom of Information Act ("FOIA"), 5 U.S.C. § 552, claim. FOIA requires federal "agencies to make available to the public all of their information except for that covered by the specific exceptions enumerated in § 552(b)."