22-cv-00407-DKW-RT
[…] Vill. of Hoffman Ests. v. Flipside, Hoffman Ests., Inc., 455 U.S. 489, 494 n.5 (1982); see also Forsyth Cnty., 505 U.S. at 131 (“In evaluating respondent's facial challenge, we must consider the county's authoritative constructions of the ordinance, including its own implementation and interpretation of it.”). Proponents therefore face a “heavy burden in advancing their claim.” Nat'l Endowment for the Arts v. Finley, 524 U.S. 569, 580 (1998) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
Here, HRS § 249-9.1 states simply: “The director of finance shall not issue special number plates which . . . are . . . publicly objectionable.” HRS § 249-9.1. Although the statute does not define the meaning of the term, “publicly objectionable,” it nevertheless directs the City to “adopt rules . . . to carry out this section.” Id. The City did precisely that.