22-cv-00407-DKW-RT
[…] See, e.g., Id. at 2 (“License plates are primarily meant for law enforcement officers to identify vehicles in cases of crime and to safeguard drivers on the road.”); Rule 6.8(3)(c) (explaining that the limitations on personalized license plate alphanumerics are intended, among other things, to “[p]rotect license plates, which are necessary to the lawful regulation and identification of vehicles, from vandalism and defacement that impair their function.”); HRS § 249-9.1 (noting that “special number plates shall conform to the requirements provided for the uniform number plates.”). Through these provisions, the City and State make clear that any individual meaning conveyed by a personalized alphanumeric combination is merely secondary to the government's message of identification contained in the same.