22-cv-00407-DKW-RT
[…] Hufford, 249 F.3d at 1151 (quotation marks, brackets, and citations omitted); see also supra 13-38 (finding that Odquina failed to state a First Amendment claim).
Odquina's procedural due process claim similarly fails, as he lacks any cognizable property interest in a specific alphanumeric license plate combination. The language of Hawaii's statutory and regulatory scheme governing vanity license plates makes abundantly clear to prospective applicants that although license plates may be required, vanity plates will not automatically issue as of right. See HRS § 249-9.1 (“The director of finance may provide, upon request, special number plates . . . [t]he director of finance shall not issue special number plates which have the letter and numeral combination of regular plates, [or that] are misleading or publicly objectionable.” (emphasis added)); Dkt. No. 62-3 at 2 (“All personalized plate requests get a first-round review. The ones deemed questionable get flagged for additional scrutiny.”); Rule 6.7(2) (“Applications . . . will not be considered approved until . . . the letter/numeral combination [is] authorized by the Director for issuance.”); Rule 6.8 (setting forth grounds for denial and standards of review). The government also makes clear that vanity plates are subject to the standard rules and regulations governing their appearance and use, and once issued, remain the property of the State of Hawai‘i. See HRS § 249-9.1 (“The special number plates shall conform to the requirements provided for the uniform number plates except that the owner may request the choice and arrangement of letters and numbers.”); Dkt. No. 62-3 at 3 (“All license plates issued in the City and County of Honolulu are government property and speak for the Hawaii state government.”).