22-cv-00407-DKW-RT
[…] Nevertheless, the Court will address it.
Odquina ignores, however, that HRS § 249-9.1 and Rule 6.8 need only provide “objective, workable standards” for their application and be reasonable as a matter of “common sense” in light of the forum's purpose. See Minnesota Voters All. v. Mansky, 585 U.S. 1, 21 (2018); Kokinda, 497 U.S. at 734-35. Here, HRS § 249-9.1 explicitly directs the City to adopt just such guidelines. See HRS § 2499.1 (“The director of finance shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 to carry out this section.”). And to this end, the City has promulgated extensive guidance on the types of vanity plate combinations that are barred, the definitions of prohibited words and phrases, the goals of its regulations, the process of review, and the standards that apply throughout.