22-cv-00407-DKW-RT
[…] Id.; see Dkt. No. 62-3 at 3 (affirming that “[l]icense plates are primarily meant for law enforcement officers to identify vehicles in cases of crime and to safeguard drivers on the road.”); HRS §§ 249-2, 249-7 (requiring all vehicle owners to obtain license plates from the City and display them upon their vehicles). To this end, all license plates, including vanity plates, must contain an alphanumeric combination of not more than six characters directly sandwiched between the name “Hawaii” along the upper portion of the license plate and the motto “Aloha State” below. See HRS § 249-9 (setting forth license plate requirements); HRS § 249-9.1 (explaining that “special number plates shall conform to the requirements provided for the uniform number plates except that the owner may request the choice and arrangement of letters and numbers.”). Moreover, all requests for personalized alphanumeric combinations must be made to the City, which is endowed with the sole power to approve or disapprove such requests, subject to certain guidelines.