No. 346896
[…] Petitioners contended that an alternate possibility was that (1) the IRS would conclude that no effective trust had ever been established in the first place because PEO did not really make a "gift" and retained incidents of ownership over the insurance policy, and (2) the life-insurance death benefit—as opposed to the premium payments—would therefore be taxed as part of his estate. Petitioners argued that the ILIT's goal of tax avoidance had been thwarted and that the trust must be terminated.
II. RULINGS DURING AND AFTER THE BENCH TRIAL
Petitioners relied below and rely on appeal on MCL 700.7410 and MCL 700.7412(2) in arguing that the trust must be terminated. MCL 700.7410 states, in pertinent part, that "a trust terminates to the extent . . . no purpose of the trust remains to be achieved, or the purposes of the trust have become impossible to achieve . . . ." MCL 700.7412(2) states, in pertinent part, that a court may terminate a trust "if, because of circumstances not anticipated by the settlor, . . . termination will further the settlor's stated purpose or, if there is no stated purpose, the settlor's probable intention."