No. 346896
[…] The court denied the motion for reconsideration, stating that the motion presented "the same issues ruled on by the [c]ourt, either expressly or be [sic] reasonable implication." The court stated, "The moving party has failed to demonstrate a palpable error by which the [c]ourt and the parties have been misled and show that a different disposition of the motion must result from correction of the error."
MCL 700.7410 states, in pertinent part:
(1) In addition to the methods of termination prescribed by sections 7411 to 7414, a trust terminates to the extent the trust is revoked or expires pursuant to its terms, no purpose of the trust remains to be achieved, or the purposes of the trust
have become impossible to achieve or are found by a court to be unlawful or contrary to public policy.Petitioners acknowledge that the applicable provisions for their request to terminate the trust are MCL 700.7410 and MCL 7412(2). Under MCL 700.7410, a "trustee or beneficiary" may commence such proceedings. PEO is not a trustee or beneficiary of the trust.