No. 346896
[…] It is this wording that distinguishes the present case from a decision of the United States Tax Court upon which respondents heavily rely. Petitioners have, in fact, made a strong argument that the IRS will end up viewing many of the premium payments as not subject to the annual gift tax exclusion.
But merely because more tax might be owed than PEO had hoped does mean that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to terminate the trust. Again, MCL 700.7410 states, in pertinent part, that "a trust terminates to the extent . . . no purpose of the trust remains to be achieved, or the purposes of the trust have become impossible to achieve . . . ." MCL 700.7412(2) states, in pertinent part, that a court may terminate a trust "if, because of circumstances not anticipated by the settlor, . . . termination will further the settlor's stated purpose or, if there is no stated purpose, the settlor's probable intention."