O'Donoghue v. BRK Garage Co.
[…] O'Donoghue's claims are based upon alleged violations, among others, of Administrative Code sections 27-127, 27-128, 27-361, and 27-370. (Compl., ¶ 74, Hourican Aff., Ex. E.) Under section 27-361, "[a]ll exits and access facilities shall be located so that they are clearly visible, or their locations clearly indicated, and they shall be kept readily accessible and unobstructed at all times." Section 27-370 provides that "[e]xit passageways shall be maintained free of obstructions at all times."

None of the evidence submitted by defendants demonstrates that the fifth floor landing was unobstructed, or that O'Donoghue's injuries were unrelated to obstruction resulting from lumber stored in violation of the Administrative Code.