Civil Action No. 01-4721 (JBS).
[…] These expenses, however, are curable by requiring Defendant to reimburse Plaintiff for reasonable costs and fees.
(ii) Existence of A Meritorious Defense
Defendant alleges that the Agreement violates the Professional Boxing Safety Act ("Muhammad Ali Boxing Reform Act" or "Act"), 15 U.S.C. § 6301 et seq., and, thus, is void. Additionally, Defendant claims the Agreement is invalid under Nevada law. The Court is inclined to agree with these conclusions.
(a) Muhammad Ali Boxing Reform Act
Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 6308(b)(1), entitled "firewall between promoters and managers," "it is unlawful for a promoter to have a direct or indirect financial interest in the management of a boxer" or for "a manager to have a direct or indirect financial interest in the promotion of a boxer." For reasons now explained, as to boxing matches conducted in the United States, the Agreement violates that provision.