09-20-2017
[…] As to prejudgment interest, "[t]here is no automatic entitlement to prejudgment interest, under CPLR 5001, in matrimonial litigation" ( Rubin v. Rubin, 1 A.D.3d 220, 221, 767 N.Y.S.2d 96 ). The general rule in matrimonial actions is that the determination of whether to award prejudgment interest is a discretionary determination with the trial court (see Pappas v. Pappas, 140 A.D.3d 838, 840, 36 N.Y.S.3d 661 ; Lipsky v. Lipsky, 276 A.D.2d 753, 754, 715 N.Y.S.2d 427 ; Morton v. Morton, 130 A.D.2d 558, 560, 515 N.Y.S.2d 499 ).
Domestic Relations Law § 244 provides, in pertinent part, that where a spouse in a divorce action "defaults in paying any sum of money as required by the judgment or order directing the payment thereof, or as required by the terms of an agreement or stipulation incorporated by reference in a judgment," the court, upon application, "shall make an order directing entry of judgment for the amount of arrears or any other payments so directed.... Such judgment shall provide for the payment of interest on the amount of any arrears if the default was willful," defined as a knowing, conscious, and