O'Donnell v. Fin. Am. Life Ins. Co.
[…] A. Breach of Contract (Claims Two and Three)

The Court first considers Defendant's request for judgment on Plaintiff's breach of contract claims. Defendant's argument relies on the fact that both Plaintiff and Mr. O'Donnell signed the Policy despite knowing that Mr. O'Donnell was ineligible for coverage. Defendant argues that, because Plaintiff and Mr. O'Donnell signed the Policy knowing Mr. O'Donnell was ineligible, Defendant cannot be liable for breaching its obligations under the Policy.

In support of its argument, Defendant cites Ohio Revised Code § 3911.06, which states:

No answer to any interrogatory made by an applicant in his application for a policy shall bar the right to recover upon any policy issued thereon, or be used in evidence at any trial to recover upon such policy, unless it is clearly proved that such answer is willfully false, that it was fraudulently made, that it is material, and that it induced the company to issue the policy, that but for such answer the policy would not have been issued, and that the agent or company had no knowledge of the falsity or fraud of such answer.
The Ohio Supreme Court has added:
[A]n insurer can satisfy the requirements of Section 3911.06, so as to establish an answer to an interrogatory by an applicant as a bar to recovery upon a policy, by clearly proving that



(1) the applicant willfully gave a false answer
(2) such answer was made fraudulently
(3) but for such answer the policy would not have been issued and
(4) neither the insurer nor its agent had any knowledge of the falsity of such answer.
Jenkins v. Metro. Life Ins. Co, 171 Ohio St. 557, 561-62, 173 N.E.2d 122 (1961) (emphasis added). Courts have interpreted the phrase "clearly proving" to require clear and convincing evidence.