A17-1547
[…] II. The ULJ did not err in determining that Odoms was ineligible for unemployment benefits because he failed to actively seek employment.
Odoms contends that the record does not contain substantial evidence to support the ULJ's determination that he failed to actively seek employment. To be eligible for unemployment benefits, individuals seeking benefits must meet "all of the ongoing eligibility requirements under section 268.085." Minn. Stat. § 268.069, subd. 1(3) (Supp. 2017). One of the enumerated eligibility conditions contained in section 268.085, subd. 1 is that the "applicant was actively seeking suitable employment." Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 1(5) (Supp. 2017). "Actively seeking suitable employment" is defined as an applicant making "reasonable, diligent efforts an individual in similar circumstances would make if genuinely interested in obtaining suitable employment under the existing conditions in the labor market area." Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 16(a) (Supp. 2017). Moreover, "[l]imiting the search to positions that are not available" does not meet the definition of "actively seeking suitable employment." Id.