Odom v. Kelly
[…] Our General Statutes provide that personal representatives such as Kelly are “under a general duty to settle the estate of the personal representative's decedent as expeditiously and with as little sacrifice of value as is reasonable under all of the circumstances.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 28A–13–2 (2013) (emphasis added). In so doing, the personal representative has the power “[t]o compromise, adjust, arbitrate, sue on or defend, abandon, or otherwise deal with and settle claims in favor of or against the estate.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 28A–13–3(a)(15) (2013) ; see also In re Hunter v. Newsom, 121 N.C.App. 564, 468 S.E.2d 802 (1996). However, while personal representatives may “refuse to complete ... contracts [entered into by the decedent] as the personal representative may determine to be in the best interests of the estate, ... such refusal shall not limit any cause of action which might have been maintained against decedent if the decedent had refused to complete such contract.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 28A–13–3(a)(4).