Odom v. Commonwealth
[…] Moreover, the instruction given, which included the wanton mens rea, was supported by evidence presented at trial and did not impermissibly add to the indictment which charged Odom with second-degree assault under KRS 508.020 , as the instruction given mirrored the language of the statute. Therefore, Odom's claims that counsel's failure to object to this jury instruction prejudiced him, constituted ineffective assistance of counsel, or amounted to reversible error, are unfounded.

Kentucky Revised Statutes.

KRS 508.020 provides:

(1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when:

(a) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person; or
(b) He intentionally causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or
(c) He wantonly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.

(2) Assault in the second degree is a Class C felony.