Odom v. Commonwealth
[…] the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment is violated when a defendant has to stand trial on an indictment which the government knows is based partially on perjured testimony, when the perjured testimony is material, and when jeopardy has not attached. Whenever the prosecutor learns of any perjury committed before the grand jury, he is under a duty to immediately inform the court and opposing counsel—and, if the perjury may be material, also the grand jury—in order that appropriate action may be taken.
United States v. Basurto, 497 F.2d 781, 785-86 (9th Cir. 1974). Odom also cites to KRS 523.020(1), which provides, "[a] person is guilty of perjury in the first degree when he makes a material false statement, which he does not believe, in any official proceeding under an oath required or authorized by law[.]" In the instant case, there was no perjury; therefore, there was no error.

Odom's first assertion concerning Detective Halblieb's testimony about Mott's identification of Odom is inaccurate. The relevant part of that testimony was transcribed as follows: