CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:07CV261.
[…] The plaintiff's UCC claims arise under Sections 2A.108 and 2A.504. Section 2A.108 is a provision governing lease contracts related to substantive unconscionability. It provides:
If the court as a matter of law finds a lease contract or any clause of a lease contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce the lease contract, or it may enforce the rest of the lease contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
Tex. Bus. Comm. Code § 2A.108(a).
Section 2A.504 of the UCC relates to liquidated damages provisions found in lease contracts. It provides:
(a) Damages payable by either party for default or any other act or omission, including indemnity for loss or diminution of anticipated tax benefits or loss or damage to lessor's residual interest, may be liquidated in the lease agreement but only at an amount or by a formula that is reasonable in light of the then anticipated harm caused by the default or other act or omission. In a consumer lease, a term fixing liquidated damages that are unreasonably large in light of the actual harm is unenforceable as a penalty.
(b) If the lease agreement provides for liquidation of damages, and such provision does not comply with Subsection (a) or such provision is an exclusive or limited remedy that circumstances cause to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided by this chapter.
Tex. Bus. Comm. Code § 2A.504.
In Barnard v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc., 2006 WL 3063430 (W.D. Tex. Oct. 27, 2006), the court considered a class action challenging a damage waiver included in an equipment rental contract.