CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:07CV261.
[…] Cowin Equipment Co., Inc. v. General Motors Corp., 734 F.2d 1581 (11th Cir. 1984). These authorities counsel the court to hold that under the Texas UCC, there is no affirmative cause of action for penalty or an unconscionable term in a lease contract. Rather, those matters are defenses that may be raised against enforcement of the contract.
Plaintiff also suggests she has stated a claim for relief for procedural unconscionability. Section 2A.108(b) of the UCC provides that "[w]ith respect to a consumer lease, if the court as a matter of law finds that a lease contract or any clause of a lease contract has been induced by unconscionable conduct . . . the court may grant appropriate relief." Tex. Bus. Comm. Code § 2A.108(b). For essentially the reasons stated in Barnard, the court finds that dismissal of this claim is proper. The contract disclosed the Refueling Service Charge, and the contract documents were all provided to the plaintiff when she rented the vehicle.