CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:07CV261.
[…] Corp. v. Twombly, 127 S.Ct. 1955 (2007).
B. Plaintiff fails to state a claim under the Texas Uniform Commercial Code
Vanguard argues that (1) the Texas Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") provisions relied on by the plaintiff do not support affirmative relief; (2) the Refueling Service Charge is not unconscionable; and (3) the charge is not a penalty under Section 2A.504. Based on the current state of the law, the court agrees with Vanguard's first argument and dismisses the claim under the Texas UCC.
The plaintiff's UCC claims arise under Sections 2A.108 and 2A.504. Section 2A.108 is a provision governing lease contracts related to substantive unconscionability. It provides:
If the court as a matter of law finds a lease contract or any clause of a lease contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce the lease contract, or it may enforce the rest of the lease contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
Tex. Bus. Comm. Code § 2A.108(a).
Section 2A.504 of the UCC relates to liquidated damages provisions found in lease contracts. It provides: