No. 3:14-CR-91-PLR-HBG-1 No. 3:16-CV-303-PLR
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-14-403(a) provides that "[a]ggravated burglary is burglary of a habitation as defined in §§ 39-14-401 and 39-14-402." The statute incorporates two definitions: burglary as set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-14-402; and "habitation" as set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-14-401. The latter definition includes "any structure, including buildings, module units, mobile homes, trailers, and tents, which is designed or adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons." Tenn. Code. Ann. § 39-14-401(1)(A). Iowa Code Annotated § 713.1 defines burglary as unlawful entry of an "occupied structure" with "intent to commit a felony, assault or theft therein."